Agenda

Wednesday – May 22, 2019

6:45 AM Registration

7:00-8:00 AM Buffet Breakfast

8:00-9:15 AM Session I: Setting the Stage Moderator: Ron Rainey, Southern Extension Risk Management Education Center and the University of Arkansas

  • Overview of the 2018 Farm Bill – Brad Lubben, University of Nebraska
  • Farm Programs and the 2018 Farm Bill – William Cobb, USDA Farm Service Agency Deputy Administrator
  • Crop Insurance Programs and the 2018 Farm Bill – Richard Flournoy, USDA Risk Management Agency Deputy Administrator

9:15 AM-12:00 NOON Session II: Crop Safety Net ProgramsModerator: Laurence Crane, National Crop Insurance Services

  • Crop Insurance Program Details and Decisions – Art Barnaby, Kansas State University
  • Commodity Program Details and Decisions – Aaron Smith, University of Tennessee
  • Perspectives on Commodity Program Development – Callie McAdams, House Agriculture Committee
  • Crop Commodity Program Decision Tools and Analysis
    • Joe Outlaw, Texas A&M University
    • Gary Schnitkey, University of Illinois

12:00 NOON-1:00 PM Lunch

1:00-3:00 PM Session III: Crop Programs and PerspectivesModerator: Shannon Neibergs, Western Extension Risk Management Education Center, Washington State University

  • Industrial Hemp – Rusty Rumley, National Agricultural Law Center, University of Arkansas
  • Corn and Soybeans – Pat Westhoff, University of Missouri
  • Wheat and Grain Sorghum (Southern Plains) – Steven Klose, Texas A&M University
  • Wheat and Barley (Northern Plains) – Andy Swenson, North Dakota State University and Kate Fuller, Montana State University
  • Cotton, Rice, and Peanuts – Nathan Smith, Clemson University

3:00-5:00 PM Session IV: Targeted Producers, Programs, and Practices Moderator: Eloris Speight, Socially Disadvantaged Farmers and Ranchers Policy Research Center, Alcorn State University

  • Targeted Producer Programs – Monica Rainge, Federation of Southern Cooperatives
  • Targeted Commodity Programs: Specialty Crops, Value-Added Agriculture, Etc. – Elizabeth Canales, Mississippi State University
  • Conservation Programs, Opportunities, and Decisions – Adam Rabinowitz, University of Georgia

5:30-7:00 PM Networking Reception



Thursday – May 23, 2019

7:00-8:00 AM Buffet Breakfast

8:00-10:00 AM Session V: Livestock Programs and Perspectives: Moderator, Laurie Wolinski, Northeast Extension Risk Management Education Center, University of Delaware

  • Perspectives on Dairy and Livestock Program Development – Katie Zenk, House Agriculture Committee
  • Dairy Program Details and Decisions – Andy Novakovic, Cornell University
  • Dairy Program Decision Tools – Mark Stephenson, University of Wisconsin
  • Farm Bill Programs and Implications for Livestock Producers – Amy Hagerman, Oklahoma State University

10:00 AM–12:00 NOON Session VI: Outlook and Policy Issues Beyond the Farm Bill: Moderator – Brad Lubben, North Central Extension Risk Management Education Center, University of Nebraska

  • Agricultural Outlook – Anne Effland, USDA Office of the Chief Economist
  • Panel Discussion on Ag Policy Issues Beyond the Farm Bill
    • Megan Provost, Farm Foundation
    • Sam Funk, Iowa Farm Bureau

12:00 NOON Adjourn